Can an office mail you a ticket on tinted window when he did not even mention the issue at the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an office mail you a ticket on tinted window when he did not even mention the issue at the scene?

I first got a ticket for not obeying the traffic sign. Two days later I got
another ticket for obstructed view.

My question Can officers send a ticket by mail without me signing it at the
scene? The officer did not even give an oral warning about the tinted window at
the scene.

Also the year of car information was also wrong on both tickets.

Asked on January 20, 2018 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) There is no legal requirement that an officer dicuss the issue with you at the scene: you can get a ticket later for something you did (or had on the car) at a later time or date.
2) The year of car being wrong is irrelevant: the courts will not invalidate a ticket for a harmless error, or one that does not effect its central validity or identification of the driver. Getting the year wrong, an easy mistake to make, does not raise any legitimate issues about what the ticket was for or who received it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption