How to go about forcing an ex to execute a court ordered QDRO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to go about forcing an ex to execute a court ordered QDRO?

A QDRO was ordered in our divorce if required by the plan administrator. It has been two years since the divorce and despite repeated attempts I can’t get her to complete the QDRO and it is now interfering with my entire company being able to move their funds as we have now changed PEOs and we must move funds as a group. What can I legally do?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your attorney should bring on a motion in court to compel her cooperation or hold her in contempt of court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption