Following

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Following

How long can a cop follow you in the
maine

Asked on December 28, 2016 under General Practice, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no limit on how long an officer may elect to follow a driver before pulling them over; it is up to the officer's discretion. An officer can follow for as long as it takes for them to reasonably determine that a person might be driving under the influence or in some way pose a risk to the public's safety. The fact is that the police have fairly broad authority on the road. Additionally, in this situation, there may have been driving conditions that in the officer's felt would have rendered it unsafe to have pulled the driver over sooner.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption