How can I prove I was not speeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prove I was not speeding?

I received a speeding ticket but I am 100% sure that I was not speeding.

Asked on December 27, 2016 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't really "prove" it unless you had not just a regular GPS on your car, but one of the ones that some trucking companies and insurers use to make sure drivers are not speeding, which records your speed at all points in time; that would create strong evidence that you were not speeding, based on the read-out from the device. In the absence of that, the best you have is your testimony that you were not speeding; however, based on my experience in handling speeding tickets in NJ, I can tell you that no court is going to believe the driver, who has an obvous strong incentive to lie (or least to "remember" things favorably to him/herself) over a sworn, trained, neutral (no personal stake in the outcome) police officer, unless you one of the two following unlikely things occur:
1) The officer blurts out something on the stand or  sends some email or text which you somehow get hold of which shows either a personal bias against you or a bias against your racial or ethnic group; or 
2) Your request "discovery" (information) on the device used to track your speed (e.g. radar, laser, the officer's car's speedometer, etc.) and that information shows that the device is faulty--but note that in years of handling speeding tickets, I have never seen this occur.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption