Can a trucking company take money out of my paycheck for an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a trucking company take money out of my paycheck for an accident?

Asked on January 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The only time that such a paycheck deduction can be made is if the employee in question expressly agreed to it and in writig. othersie, toe make such a deduction is illegal. However, you will eed to check your hiring paperwork (e.g. company handbook etc.). You may have signed soethg that you don't remember.
That having been said, you can still be held liable by your employer for the cost of the truck repairs. Accordingly, it can choose to work out a repayment arrangement with you or even sue you in court if need be,  but it can't just take money out of your paycheck.
At this point, you can file a complaint with your state's department of labor and/or sue your employer in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption