What to do if I’m on FMLA for being hurt on the job and my employer work refuses to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m on FMLA for being hurt on the job and my employer work refuses to pay me?

I work for a hospital and I got hurt on the job. Work refuses to pay; they told me they use my own checks for sick time to pay me and there’s none left. I can’t collect and I’ve been out of work for almost a month. I’m getting the runaround. They won’t pay me and they say that my job is basically not going to be there when I recover (severe back injury). They also refuse to pay for my worker’s comp although I was hurt on the job. What can I do?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been hurt on the job and submitted a worker's compensation claim without any recourse, now is the time to consult with a worker's compensation attorney about the run around that you are getting.

You might also consider making a complaint with your local department of labor about your situation.

As to the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA) issue, such under federal and state law typically pertains to a family member being injured and not the given employee such as you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption