Does an employer have to compensate you if it doesn’t pay you on time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to compensate you if it doesn’t pay you on time?

My employer for got to pay me, I have bills that I need to pay that are direct withdrawn. I will get negative charges from my bank.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you don't suffer any losses or costs due to the late payment, they don't need to compensate simply for the fact of late payment; however, if you incur charges or costs due to their negligent (careless) failure to pay you on time, they are liable for those costs. The problem from the employee's perspective is that if the employer refuses to honor its obligation to reimburse your losses, the only way to get the money from them would be to sue, which is most likely not worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption