What to do about the financial obligations for a minor fender bender where ‘fault’ is unclear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the financial obligations for a minor fender bender where ‘fault’ is unclear?

I was parked in a legal spot north-south in my apartment complex parking lot. I entered my vehicle to pull out but when I did the area behind my SUV was clear. After I strapped in, another car traveling east-west in the lot came to a stop (i.e.

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are incorrect: there is fault--your fault. You did not look a second time, but it is negligent, or unreasonably careless, to ever drive or move your car when not looking in the direction you are traveling. In the eyes of the law, you drove carelessly, and therefore are liable, or responsible to pay, for all the damage you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption