What happens if your car was stolen and was later in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if your car was stolen and was later in an accident?

My vehicle got stolen, although I had a club on the steering wheel and everything. The person got

into an accident with another vehicle. Now I know the other vehicle has right to file an insurance claim, however can they sue me personally even though I was not in the car nor did the person driving my vehicle had permission? According to the insurance company, the other party knows the vehicle was stolen because the tags were popped off and the people ran. When the police arrived they had to get information from the vehicle’s VIN.

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if the car was stolen, you are *not* liable for any accidents the criminal got into, since you were not "at fault" in any way--the criminal did not have your permission to drive the car, so you are not responsible for what he/she did. That doesn't mean the other side may not try to sue you, but if you can prove theft--which it seems you can--you'd have a good defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption