When does the statute of limitations on a credit card debt begin?

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the statute of limitations on a credit card debt begin?

For example my last payment was almost 2 years ago. I have moved a few times and unfortunately I do not file my paperwork very well so I don’t have record of when they demanded payment. However, my credit report shows ithat t was charged off almost 2 1/2 years ago. Now a collection agency has informed me that they are proceeding with due process to file a lawsuit.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In California the statute of limitation for a credit card debt is four year from the last payment or the actual charge on the account, whichever is later. Either way the statute of limitation has not run on your debt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption