Finance loan on new car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Finance loan on new car

Bought a new car on 01/17 was told I was approved through a credit union and they let me drive car home. Received call today 1/28 stating credit union would not approve me due to loan amount. I was then told by the dealer they got me approved through another bank but interest rate would be higher making my payment go up higher. I have not gone back to sign new documents. I’m wondering what my options are to get out of this vehicle now. I traded in a car and was wondering if I would be able to get back in that? I am not sure how

they let me drive off in a brand new vehicle when was not secured

Asked on January 28, 2019 under Business Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not they *should* have let you drive off in the new vehicle, you did: you signed a contract/purcahse agreement for and purchased the car and therefore must pay for it--you are contractually obligated to pay for it. If your original financing fell through, you have to find alternate financing--e.g. the higher-interest-rate financing they found for you. If you don't find alternate financing, you will be in breach of the purchase agreement and they can both repossess the car and sue you. Say, for example, that the car costs $20k; say that due to depreciation, if it were repossessed, it would be worth $16k; they could repossses the car and sue you for the extra $4k. You have no right to get out of the contract because the financing feel through; it is your obligation to find a way to pay for the car you purchased.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption