What to do if youremployer asks you to do something that may be illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if youremployer asks you to do something that may be illegal?

We serviced their machine and received a check payment that they then cancelled. I am being asked to go take the machine down. this seems like a crime to me yet if this is what they ask, what are my options? I don’t want to lose my job but I don’t want to get arrested either.

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you serviced a businesses machine, and the business wrote a check to your employer for that service invoice and then cancelled the payment, then essentially what the business did was a theft of services. In other words, the business obtained the benefit of your company's repair services but your company did not obtain the benefit of the monetary payment. Now your boss is asking you to take the machine down I assume until payment is made. Depending on what the machine is and how this machine is related to your company (i.e., does the business lease the machine from your company), taking it down may be legal. You need to figure out if this machine is being leased from your company so in essence it is your company's machine. If it is not and you are just the repair shop, you cannot simply go and essentially take the machine down.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption