Filing Tax claim for child tax credit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Filing Tax claim for child tax credit

If my divorce settlement calls out for every other year the parent claims the child for the child tax credit. Am I legally able to waive my right for the upcoming year if I chose to?

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I think that what you are asking is if you can modify the agreement with your ex-spouse, correct?  The agreement is a contract and you and your ex can agree to modifiy that contract.  I would do it in writing and have it notarized in the same form as your agreement AND I would fill out the necessary tax forms to allow the change.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption