If i get married, would my salary be included in calculating alimony my fiance is paying to his ex wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i get married, would my salary be included in calculating alimony my fiance is paying to his ex wife?

My fiance is paying 2000/month in
alimony. We live in California,
his ex lives in Nevada

Asked on December 7, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, no, the court will not consider your income as part of your spouse's obligation to pay his ex-wife.  New income for the payor is not used to calculate spousal support.  But remarraieg of the payee would cease support under California law. If you are really concnerned have a consultation with a seasoned matrimonial attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption