What is the law regarding heating and cooling for tenants?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding heating and cooling for tenants?

Our A/C went out and we have had the repair guys come out a total of 3 times. It doesn’t seem to have fixed anything. On a good it it is 80 degrees in here, on a bad it gets upwards of 94. My landlord said that is normal and they are not going to do anything. What are my rights here?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country adequate heating and ventilation (air conditioning if the unit has it in place) is required under your state's health and safety code.

With respect to the inadequate repair of the air conditioning system at your rental, you should call call the repair company to see what the issue is and what is acceptable temperature for a rental that has air conditioning during the summer.

You might also consider contacting your local health department as well as building department as to what is an acceptable temperature for a rental with air conditioning in your community.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption