IfI have to give a tenant an eviction notice can I get sued if I leave it in a sealed envelope taped to the door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI have to give a tenant an eviction notice can I get sued if I leave it in a sealed envelope taped to the door?

When I give a tenant an eviction or a letter regarding something else, I have always put them in a sealed envelope and taped it to the door. In 5 years I have never had a problem. Last month I was told by the owner to go into a tenants apt. and tape the letter to refrigerator door and leave an entry slip. The tenant got upset because he does not want anyone in his apt. I had to give an eviction notice to the same tenant today and asked the owner if I could just tape it to the door and she said absolutely not. We could get sued?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Without consent, you cannot go into the apt, unless it is an emergency. You need to serve him in person instead of taping to the refridge door.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption