What is a wife’s entitlement to her deceased husband’s benefits if he “remarried” without divorcing her first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a wife’s entitlement to her deceased husband’s benefits if he “remarried” without divorcing her first?

My father left my mom and moved out of state where he got remarried; he lied on the application and stated he never married before even though he is still married to my mom. He died while married to the new wife and she got the benefits. What can I do about it?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the problems you have had in this situation.  Your Mother needs to establish that she and your Father were never divorced.  Did you receive notice of his death and of the probate of his estate?  You should have and you should take advantage of that knowledge.  Now, I do not know what benefits you mean here.  Pension benefits? How he named his beneficary is important but your Mom has rights as his legal wife regardless.  She has a right to elect against his estate, meaning that she can not be left out of the probate of a Will or administration (as it is called in New York when you die with out a Will) and has a right to a certain amount of his estate by law.  You need an attorney to help you here.  It is too complicated to do alone.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption