Can I use a video of my girlfriend beating me in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use a video of my girlfriend beating me in court?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Videos used in child custody and support cases do go a long way but whether they would be admissable would depend on many factors. If you are using this to get a more favorable child support order, it would not impact the matter since your obligations are to the child not to the girlfriend. If this is to obtain custody of the children, this is a different issue and it would be relevant. Whether your attorney would be able to admit this and have the court allow this into direct evidence will depend largely on whether or not you videotaped this in public or while on public property. If yes, she has no claim to privacy and it will be admitted. If you videotaped on private property and you live in a state that requires her consent in audio or video recordings, it may not be admissible unless there are clear legal exceptions for criminal acts. If your girlfriend beat you and this has to do with the safety of your child or children, you certainly should seriously consider filing a police report and pressing charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption