If father died without a Will do my siblings and I have a right to his assets even though he re-married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If father died without a Will do my siblings and I have a right to his assets even though he re-married?

Asked on May 31, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the state, typically when someone dies "intestate" (i.e. without a Will), both the suriving spouse and children of the deceased share in the estate. The exact spilt varies. That having been said, real estate can be held jointly. If it is and it also held "with rights of survivorship", then the other owner automtically is vested with 100% ownership upon the other owner's death. If it is held as "tenants in common", then the deceased owner's share becomes part of their estate. At this point, you should consult directly with a probate attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption