Will I be responsible for bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be responsible for bills?

Hello. My mother passed away last month. I still live in the house along with my two children. I cannot afford to move even if we sold the house. My question is this, she has one credit card for about 7k and some medical, bills probably totaling 4k. Is anyone responsible for paying these bills. She left no money, only the house, which we are not selling. We live in NY.

Asked on May 31, 2016 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Her estate is responsible: the debts must be paid out of the money and property she has left behind (if any).
If the house was her house (owned by her, in whole or as a joint owner), then if the creditors sue her estate for the money, they could put a lien on the house. If the house was not in your mother's name, then even if she was paying expenses of the house, creditors cannot reach it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption