Falsifying your educational record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Falsifying your educational record?

I would like to know if there is a penal or civil penalty in NYS for falsifying a
diploma or job experience on a resume. Furthermore are said penaltys restricted
to certain job fields, where being extremely knowledgeable in a field is
essential, or do the penalty’s extend to applying for jobs such as a Walmart
department manager?

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The "penalty" for falsifying a diploma or job experience on a resume is termination when the employer discovers it.  The job application usually mentions termination as the penalty for providing false information.
There isn't any lawsuit (civil case) or criminal charge. An employer does not want to waste his/her time with the individual and termination is the end result.  This applies to all jobs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption