Can I be terminated for not signing a reprimand notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated for not signing a reprimand notice?

If so, can I still collect unemployment benefits? Can the employer keep commissions earned? I refused to sign without talking to the owner or gettting counsel and was told to go home. When I asked if this meant that I could not come to work until I signed it, they said yes.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If you did not have an employment contract (including a union agreement) which limits the grounds for termination or provides for a disciplinary process which must be followed, then your employer may terminate you at any time, for any reason--including not signing the reprimand.

2) If you are fired for this reason, you are technically "fired for cause"--you have disobeyed employer policies and instructions--and would be ineligible for unemployment.

3) Note that signing the reprimand does not necessarily mean you agree with it--it acknolwedges receipt and reading it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption