If I am an at will employee, can my employer retaliate against my license for resigning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an at will employee, can my employer retaliate against my license for resigning?

I am a home health nurse that was working for an at will employer. I resigned from the employer and my

supervisor told me that she will be reporting me to the nursing board for neglect of my patients she had scheduled me for this week. I had not scheduled with any of my patients or agreed to see them when I put in my resignation. I am scared I will lose my nursing license for neglecting patients I had never agreed to see. Is this neglect am I harming my patients by resigning from a company with other nurses that they can be re-scheduled too?

Asked on February 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer cannot legally retailate against you for resigning. Assuming that you have no employment contract or union agreement stating otherwise, there should be no negative consequnces for you upon leaving the company. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that an employer can dismiss an employee for any reason or no reason at all and an employee can leave the business for for any or no reason, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer legally may not. Employment at will means employment at will for both sides--employee as well as employer. Just as the employer can terminate an at-will employee at any time, the employee can resign at any time and is not obligated to keep working for the employer. You did nothing wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption