Failure to show insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Failure to show insurance

An officer gave me a ticket today for failure to
show proof of insurance.. My insurance expired
what do I do?

Asked on April 27, 2019 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As soon as insurers are open, get your insurance reinstated. Go to court on the date indicate on the ticket with proof of insurance. If you show that you promptly obtained insurance, it is very likely you will be offered a plea to an offense with a fine, but no license suspension or other consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption