exclusive buyer agreements

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

exclusive buyer agreements

I signed an exclusive buyer agreement and am not happy with the agent services.
we can not come to a mutual agreement to dismiss the contract. A family friend is
looking to sell their house and does not want to use agents to save money. This
agent does not know about the hosue and will not be showing me the house. If i
purhcase the house am i going against our contract?

Asked on June 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

While for a definitive answer about your situation you need to review what this contract says, since every contract is enforcedc according to its own terms, as a general matter, yes--you could be violating the contract. The typical exclusive agent agreement requires payment of a commission to the agent for all house sales, regardless of how the seller and buyer became aware of each other (i.e. whether or not the agent brought them together).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption