When one is terminated from their job, shouldn’t their employer pay all monies due?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When one is terminated from their job, shouldn’t their employer pay all monies due?

I was recently terminated from my job and did not recieve my final pay until the following pay period almost 2 weeks later. I still have vacation pay and was told I would recieve that after I move off property at the end of the month. In TX.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, final pay is due at the next scheduled pay period, so it is likely unobjectionable that they paid your last paycheck then, rather than on the spot when terminated.

If you are owed vacation pay at the time of termination, you should have received that at the same time, and they may not use it as leverage to get you to do something; on the other hand, if the company/employer normally does not pay out vacation pay at time of termination, they may offer it to you on condition you do something. So the critical issue is whether  there is a contract, agreement, or at least clear policy of your employer which indicates that they will pay you vacation pay on termination--in which case it should have been with "no strings attached"--or whether they don't normally pay out for vacation but are offering it voluntarily as a "carrot" to get you to move off the property on time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption