What if my husband signs my name to our joint tax return?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if my husband signs my name to our joint tax return?

Every year for 15 years my spouse has gone to the tax office himself and signed my name on our return in front of the accountant. Can any tax person legally allow him to do that? Is the power of attorney required to be attached to do so?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is a forgery without your consent by a power of attorney. IRS does not care. They have something called tacit consent rule, meaning for the past 15 years you did not object so you must have impliedly consented to his act. The problem is, if you and your husband plan to separate, the IRS may come after you for the money he owes. If there is no such plan, then you just have to go with him next time and sign it yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption