Is it worth obtaining a lawyer to collect a debt for $2,900?

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth obtaining a lawyer to collect a debt for $2,900?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the $2,900 judgment that you have has a provision allowing for attorney's fees for collection of that amount then obtaining a lawyer to collect a debt for $2,900 may be worthwhile for you. Some lawyers might be willing to collect on the judgment you are writing about for a contingency fee so that way you will not be forced to pay attorney's fees exceeding a good portion of the judgment that you have.

One option if you want to try and collect on the judgment on your own is to go down to your county law library and do some legal research on how to levy upon the judgment debtor's assets or garnish his or her wages. The law librarian may be of assistance in helping you with forms and answering questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption