What rights does my child’s father have after denying that he is the father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does my child’s father have after denying that he is the father?

I’m expecting and everything was fine and dandy until I caught him cheating. I broke up with him and a few weeks later he was denying that he was the father. I will not list him on the birth certificate but I plan on having a DNA test done in the hospital right after my child is born. I will not seek child support or anything because I don’t want him in our lives. What right does he have?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry. This is an emotional time and I think that you should wait to make crertain decisions - like waiving child support or not seeking it at all - until much later on after the birth of the baby.  Now, once paternity is estabished the father has the same rights to the child as do you.  Courts do not like to terminate parental rights and will not do so lightly.  If he pushes the issue of custody and visitation then he will indeed be supported by the courts unless you can establish legal reasons that he should not be permitted them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption