Estate lawyer fees.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Estate lawyer fees.

The current estate lawyer my wife used
is charging the estate over 6000 for a
couple of phone calls and some will
paperwork. Now the lawyer is charging
interest. The fees seem unreasonable.
Not sure what to do.
Would like to put this behind us. The
other co executer to estate will only
pay if lawyer agrees to less.

Asked on March 20, 2017 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

 If you are unable to resolve the fee dispute with the attorney, it would be advisable to contact the New Jersey State Bar.  It may have fee arbitration for resolving fee disputes between attorneys and clients as many State Bars now routinely provide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption