Do I need a lawyer if I was cited for embezzlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if I was cited for embezzlement?

The amount was $120. I am sooo upset about what I did; I have never been in trouble with the law, not even a parking ticket. I took full responsibility, I gave them $100 back immediately and will pay the $20 out of my account. It was an act of desperation. Is it possible to get this case dismissed? I really don’t want to get on probation.

Asked on December 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is possible for the casee to be dismissed--but your chance of  doing so will be much greater with experienced defense counsel, who know the local judges, prosecutors, etc. and who has credibility with those persons, representing you and presenting your case. You should *always* get an attorney anytime you are accused of even a minor crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption