If I had 2 scheduled days off of work and the day I was scheduled to come back but called out sick, must I produce a doctor’s note?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had 2 scheduled days off of work and the day I was scheduled to come back but called out sick, must I produce a doctor’s note?

When I showed up the next morning, I was told to leave and not to return to work without a doctor’s note. It doesn’t state this anywhere in our employee handbook and I know state law requires a note after 3 days but 2 of those I was not scheduled at all. Is this legal?

Asked on January 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you employer wants you to produce a doctor's note, you must, unless there is a written employment contract limiting the reasons for discipline and/or setting out a sick leave policy. If there is a written contract, the employer must honor it; if there is no written contract however, you are an "employee at will" and that means the employer could terminate you, or suspend you, at any time for any reason, and may set any conditions--such as producing a doctor's note--on letting you work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption