Employer uses my SSN after the fact of termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer uses my SSN after the fact of termination

Is it legal for an emloyer to keep my SSN on file which can be accessed to other employees after I was terminated. (i.e. money being deposited into my 401K.)

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your employer must keep your SSN for tax purposes.  It is the only way in many circumstances to complete W-4's, retirement plan distributions, other retirement profit sharing programs.  I don't know what you mean by accessed by other employees. 

For more specific information (because you have not submitted all of the information herein), please check the following:

http://www.twc.state.tx.us/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption