employer didn’t pay insurance premiums

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

employer didn’t pay insurance premiums

My employer deducted insurance premiums from my paycheck for 18 months and is curently doings so. However my insurance policy get cancled 5 months ago do to nonpayment from my employer to the insurance company? Do I have any legal rights to recover priemiums for the last 5 months?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is an employment law question.

If an employer deducted money from your paycheck for coverage it did not buy, that's sort of a fraud. Under most state employment law you could sue the employer, but employers who do sleazy stuff like this generally have insufficient funds and fire complaining employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption