What do I do if the freelance company that I work for wrongly accused me of falsified documentation and now I am not being paid for work that I did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if the freelance company that I work for wrongly accused me of falsified documentation and now I am not being paid for work that I did?

I work for a freelance company. They have asked me for ID verification and documents to proof my address which in my case was my passport and my credit card balance document. I have received an email from them saying that

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you did the work and they have not paid you for it, you can sue them based on "breach of contract" for the money they owe you for that work--but only that money; no additional sums. The legal theory is there was an agreement (a "contract") between you, whether written or oral (unwritten); if you did your part and did the work, they are then legally obligated to do their part and pay you the agreed-upon sum(s). Suing in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se") is often a fast and cost effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption