If my mother relinquished her rights (due to deception) can she change the beneficiary? She currently lives in the state of Texas, policy in S Dakota.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother relinquished her rights (due to deception) can she change the beneficiary? She currently lives in the state of Texas, policy in S Dakota.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what you mean by relinquishing her rights and changing a beneficiary.  Relinquishing her rights to what? If he relinquished rights, how can she change beneficiaries>? What do you mean "due to deception"? We would like to help but need more information.

Please post in a new posting and give a clear and concise brief of what occured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption