Employee rights at the work place

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employee rights at the work place

Being an techician at an automotive dealership in TX, a few of us feel our servive manager is over stepping his bondries. For 1 I was

Asked on August 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There are two different issues here:
1) Can the manager make you attend meetings, clean bathrooms, etc.? Yes, your manager determines what your job is and what you have to do, and if you don't do what you are told to do, you may be disciplined--even terminated.
2) However, if you are an hourly (as opposed to salaried, for example) employee, you must be paid for all time worked, not matter whether you are repairing cars or sweeping out the bathroom. If not paid for all time worked--all time doing what your employer tells you to do--contact the state department of labor about filing a complaint. All time you are required to be at work, whether "actually working" or in meetins or doing something else, is work time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption