What is the law regarding a final pay deductions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a final pay deductions?

I’m salary and my final pay was for 28 hours but they deducted $339 for insurance premiums. I was not told that this was being deducted until they had already done it. Is this legal for them to deduct that large of an amount out of my final pay?

Asked on August 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

They can deduct it IF you actually owe that: i.e. those are the as-yet unpaid premiums for coverage you have received or are still receiving. However, they cannot deduct anything in excess of amounts you owe for coverage you have been or are being provided, and if they do so, you could contact the state department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption