As an informant do I have any rights, or am I at the law enforcement mercy? Should I get a lawyer to defend me? This is my first time offense

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an informant do I have any rights, or am I at the law enforcement mercy? Should I get a lawyer to defend me? This is my first time offense

I already signed the informant papers. I have not confessed to the doing of crime. Please help before I get in too deep.

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

STOP.

As you've seen 10,000 times on TV, "Anything you say can be used against you in a court of law. You are entitled to be represented by a lawyer, and if you are arrested and can not afford a lawyer one will be appointed for you."

Anything about that you do not understand? Get a lawyer before you dig yourself into a deeper hole.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption