Eligible for unemployment if I get terminated for employee discount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Eligible for unemployment if I get terminated for employee discount?

Hi am I eligible for unemployment in CA if i was terminated from my company for
using an employee discount on family member only once they are eligible for 30
off but i used my personal 50 on them. Certain situation happen in store that
now i feel Loss prevention has it out for me and is currently trying to find
anything to fire me i almost feel harassed. Currently on suspension.

Asked on October 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are only eligible to collect unemplyment benefits if you are not fired for "cause". And violating company policy contitutes cause. Specifically, you breached company policy since you used a discount that you were not entitled to use. Accordingly, if you are terminated, you will not be entitled to file for unemployment compensation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are only eligible to collect unemplyment benefits if you are not fired for "cause". And violating company policy contitutes cause. Specifically, you breached company policy since you used a discount that you were not entitled to use. Accordingly, if you are terminated, you will not be entitled to file for unemployment compensation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption