Will one state extradite to another state for a probation violation of misdemeanor marijuana possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will one state extradite to another state for a probation violation of misdemeanor marijuana possession?

Asked on May 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the state. As a general rule, if the crime involved is of a less serious nature then a state simply won't want to pay for the cost of returning the person, as well as tie-up manpower in doing so. Your best bet at this point is to consult with a criminal law attorney who practices in the area in which the warrant for your arrst was issued; they can best advise as to all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption