Ifa town map shows the property line right down the middle of pipeline and easement is the 5 feet on both sides of line, can either of us build fence or plant shrubs in 5 feet of easement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa town map shows the property line right down the middle of pipeline and easement is the 5 feet on both sides of line, can either of us build fence or plant shrubs in 5 feet of easement?

We plan on having a professional surveyor come and get the lines correct as right now we feel he is planting/building on the 10 feet in total.

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not either you or the other property owner can build a fence or plant shrubs within 5 feet of the easement depends upon the scope of the easement as written and whether or not there are any zoning requirements prohibiting the construction and planting as you have inquired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption