If my neighbor’s big tree fell in my back yard and took out the powerline that connects to my house and power box at my house, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor’s big tree fell in my back yard and took out the powerline that connects to my house and power box at my house, what do I do?

Asked on May 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) First contact the power company; the most important thing is to get it fixed. Also, they might fix it free of charge (to you; they may look to collect from the neighbor).

2) If the utility charges you for the cost of repairs, then put in a claim against your homeowner's insurance as the easiest way to get reimbursement or compensation.

3) If your insurer denies your claim, ask them why; if you are not persuaded by their reason, you could appeal it through their own process and/or bring a legal action to force them to pay. Alternately, you could--

4) Try to sue the neighbor, IF the neighbor was in some way negligent or at fault--e.g. the try was obviously too big, too old, too sick, that branch dead, etc., but they did not take responsible or appropriate action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption