If I execute an early lease termination, am I liable for the property after it is re-rented by landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I execute an early lease termination, am I liable for the property after it is re-rented by landlord?

Do I have any obligation after the property is re-rented by the landlord?

Asked on August 22, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California, if you sign a written agreement terminating your lease with your landlord and your landlord also signs it stating that as of a certain date, for example, August 31, 2011, your lease for the designated unit being rented is over and there is no further term on the lease since it is being ended early.

You will have no further obligation to your landlord on the lease after the unit is re-rented by the landlord under the above scenario.

It is very important that your landlord signs a written agreement stating that the term of your existing lease for the designated propety is being ended at an earlier date by mutual agreement of you and the landlord, that the lease being ended will have no force and effect and that you receive a signed copy of this suggested agreement with the landlord's signature upon it for future need.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption