what if any is an option to a court decision awarding the plaintiff $11,000 in poperty damages in car accident for an old model mercedes.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what if any is an option to a court decision awarding the plaintiff $11,000 in poperty damages in car accident for an old model mercedes.

This decision was based on the plaintiff’s repair bill which was probably fluffed up to reflect a repair bill of that amount. Defendant’s lawyer has advised Defendant to counter offer a lower amount which has not been accepted and Plaintiff has now petitioned for wage garnishment. Any options left for defendant?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

if there is a judgment in effect the Defendant can speak to their attorney about an appeal but if that is not an option which I advise speaking the attorney who handled the case on as I am unaware of what has occurred as of this date than the options are limited

As advised previously attempt to settle the case for a lesser amount. As you state the settlement offer was not accepted. If you can pay a chunk at once offer that with a settlement figure to entice acceptance. If the Plaintiff refuses to budge than the Defendant unfortunately is responsible to fulfill the judgment and failure to comply can result in wage garnishment


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption