if i was injured cleaning someones house will theer homeowners insureance pay my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i was injured cleaning someones house will theer homeowners insureance pay my medical bills?

I own a housecleaning business. An overhang on a window was not secure. the homeowner forgot to tell me that. when i went to clean the door the overhang fell on me and i think my hand is broken. she just offered ice and then left me there.

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Chances are good that your customer’s homeowners insurance will pay for your injuries.  Homeowners insurance policies generally pay for injury or harm to third parties who come to your home.  Since you were invited to this home to perform a service, the homeowner had an obligation to warn you of any potential dangers – which they did not. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption