What to do if during a storm, a large tree fell on my car at my rental and damaged it severely?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if during a storm, a large tree fell on my car at my rental and damaged it severely?

I rent the parking lot space as an addition to my apartment rent. In the previous year, the same tree broke a branch in a different wind storm that caused damage to my car. I warned the property maintenance and rental office about the tree being dead and that it would be a risk to other cars or people but they neglected to remove ir or do anything about the tree for over a year. Now that the same tree has completely fallen and damaged my car, is the landlord liable for the damages?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord may be liable to you for those damages. Do you have proof of this notice to the landlord? Do you have emails, certified letters or responses back from the landlord or ageny indicating removal would not occur or simply proof the landlord received your notification? Do you have proof form the previous year's damage and from this year? If so, you stand a good chance of a claim against the landlord and the landlord's insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption