Can a creditor garnish my wages and my bank account at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a creditor garnish my wages and my bank account at the same time?

I am worried that both my wages and my bank account can be garnished at the same time. For the same or separate judgements. I currently am being garnished. Before they took 25% of my wages they drained my bank account. I am worried that they might do it again. My wage garnishment is for a 60 day period. Is it possible to have both garnished? At the same time? For either one or multiple judgements?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I see no reason why a judgment creditor could not garnish both your wages and a bank account at the same time.  Each garnishment is supported by a writ of garnishment that is typically obtained by the creditor based on a statement that $25 or more remains owing to the creditor on the judgment.

There are some exemptions that are available for both wages and bank accounts if you are being garnished and I certainly would suggest you took into those.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your wages and your bank account could both be garnished at the same time--the various remedies available to a creditor who has obtained a judgment against you (e.g. garnishment; lien or real property; execution on personal property, such as vehicles) are not mutually exclusive. Either the same or different creditors--and if the same creditor, for either one or multiple judgments against you--can use multiple different mechanisms to collect from you, so you could have both wages and bank account concurrently garnished.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption