can they not give my money back for renting a place for 3 hrs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can they not give my money back for renting a place for 3 hrs?

I gave someone a deposit and rent at 5:10 pm and at 8:30 pm called to tell them that I would not be taking the place the guy said that is fine and he would return my money the next day he never showed. and I still have not received it this happened on June 23 2009

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

He doesn't have to.  You signed a lease.  Most states do not have a three day right of rescission.  Does your lease agreement give you this right? If so, contractually the landlord is bound to return your money.   Otherwise, you are liable for the rent until your landlord finds a new tenant.  Your landlord must mitigate his damages, which means he cannot simply sit back and collect your rent or sue you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption