If during a flight I was stuck with a used diabetic testing needle left between the seats, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If during a flight I was stuck with a used diabetic testing needle left between the seats, what are my options?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry this happened to you.  I would notify the airline immediately and make an incident report.  You should also have a screening test done immediately for any viruses which can be contracted through a dirty needle.  You need to do this as soon as possible, as sometimes it is important to start certain medications for certain conditions as close to exposure as possible.  I would consult with a personal injury attorney in your area to discuss your options with respect to an injury claim against the airline.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption